Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Username: Password:

Author Topic: Compatibility problems EQMOD v200  (Read 100 times)

rfe3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Compatibility problems EQMOD v200
« on: June 20, 2020, 13:30:29 »

I'm reposting this here in hopes someone sees it.
.
Hi Tom,
     I'm having a compatibility issue with EQMOD V200 still. I've downloaded the latest Config. Utility and drivers but it still won't connect. EQMOD can't find any ports to the controller even though I can communicate with the controller through the Config Utility. I don't know if it makes a difference or not but I have one of the first AstroEQ's that you sold with the Black Case (ca. 2016) and am still running it on Win 7 with EQMOD V1.29a(which works perfectly) I haven't used it in a few years because I got some new Toys that didn't need it but I have a hanker'n to use my old Vixen Super Polaris again.

many thanks,
Rick

Edit: Chris over at EQMOD modified me a special version of 1.29 to overcome some of my mount issues so I can use it but would love to be able to upgrade to V200 (also a special version he modded for me) at some point
Logged

rfe3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Compatibility problems EQMOD v200
« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2020, 10:47:50 »

Hellooo.....anybody home?
Logged

TCWORLD

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 758
    • View Profile
    • AstroEQ
Re: Compatibility problems EQMOD v200
« Reply #2 on: June 21, 2020, 18:28:03 »

Hi Rick,

Sorry it takes me some time to respond, I am exceedingly busy at the moment..

What do you mean by "EQMOD can't find any ports"? I presume you've set up the EQMOD settings and selected which COM port it should be using?

Sometimes switching between versions can cause problems with the EQMOD.ini file. You could try making a backup of the EQMOD configuration and starting fresh - say rename "%APPDATA\EQMOD\EQMOD.ini" to something like "%APPDATA\EQMOD\EQMOD.ini.bak", the load EQMOD again and it should create a new file. If that doesn't help, you can rename the backup back to restore your previous setup.

I presume having downloaded the latest config utility that you've run the update firmware button to ensure the latest firmware is on the AstroEQ?
What does the status light of the AstroEQ do when you try to connect EQMOD?
When you configure the AstroEQ settings, you'll need to make sure that the Advanced HC Detect option is set to disabled (the default) as the old controllers are missing a resistor which is used as part of that detection.

With little information to go on, I can't offer any more advice.
Logged
Tom Carpenter (AstroEQ)

rfe3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Compatibility problems EQMOD v200
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2020, 19:41:46 »

Cool, thanks Tom, It'll give me a place to start.

What do you mean by "EQMOD can't find any ports"? I presume you've set up the EQMOD settings and selected which COM port it should be using?

     I mean that neither EQASCOM_Run nor the Toolbox can see Astro-EQ...I tried to on every port (all 16) and no communication between EQASCOM and Astro EQ. Yes I DL'd the newest Config Utility and firmware. It works fine...connects on Com 8 every time, but when I finish it won't even go into Test mode because EQASCOM cant find the Port. It just shows "No Com Port Available (or Found)" I dont remember what the status light was doing...I re installed a special  V1.29a that Chris (EQMOD) made for me and it workds fine but I don't get all the new whizzbangs in V2.00.
   
thanks,
Rick
Logged

TCWORLD

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 758
    • View Profile
    • AstroEQ
Re: Compatibility problems EQMOD v200
« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2020, 22:51:01 »

If it's working with V1.29, then its an EQMOD issue, not an AstroEQ issue. There is no difference between the two in how the AstroEQ communicates.
The compatibility issue previously reported was due to a new feature in EQMOD V2.00 that conflicted with a command (now changed) used by the configuration utility.

Its possible that there is an issue with the "special version" of v2.0, I have no idea what changes Chris made to that for you. Or it could be as simple as an installation problem.
Logged
Tom Carpenter (AstroEQ)