Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Username: Password:

Author Topic: TMC 2100 5V  (Read 1412 times)

pterodyne

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
TMC 2100 5V
« on: April 04, 2018, 00:24:09 »

I have some TMC2100 5v drivers from watterot (the official maker I think).  I know the config utility shows them now.  Can I slot these in and just configure the way I want?

Mainly I'm concerned that I need to disconnect some of the pins, because I think that people do that for 3d printers, and set jumpers for microstepping modes. 

Ideally Id like to use 16 for tracking and whatever I should use for gotos.  And then I think they transparently do the 256 stepping internally.

Any help anyone had before I put them in would be great.  I'm having problems with my 8825s, not sure if it's because of the latest firmware and I had these for another project. Seems worth a try,  maybe my tracking will improve
Logged

TCWORLD

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 757
    • View Profile
    • AstroEQ
Re: TMC 2100 5V
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2018, 08:24:01 »

They should just plop right in to the board in place of the DRV8825s. No need to remove pins.
Logged
Tom Carpenter (AstroEQ)

pterodyne

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: TMC 2100 5V
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2018, 03:53:34 »

I was trying to get these working again now that I think my communication problems have been solved (it was the bug with 2.0 versions of Eqmod).

I can't make the tmc2100 work in my astroeq.  It configures ok, but the motors never enable.  I think it must be that these are 5v tmc2100 (not the 3 - 5v), and IM only reading 3.25V on the VI pin.  Is all the logic voltage 3v on astroeq?  Im guessing these won't work. 
Logged

pterodyne

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: TMC 2100 5V
« Reply #3 on: June 27, 2018, 04:06:35 »

Ok, I just answered my own question looking at the schematic.  It should be 5v.  So can anyone tell me why other than a failed VRM that it would be 3.25 volts coming out of the 5v regulator?

Thanks.
Logged

pterodyne

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: TMC 2100 5V
« Reply #4 on: June 27, 2018, 04:10:17 »

OK, sorry for the rapid fire posts.  I just pulled the tmc2100 drivers. If I read the voltage from the VRM without the driver modules installed it's 5v.   hmm.. maybe these modules are fried
Logged

pterodyne

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: TMC 2100 5V
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2018, 04:25:53 »

So one of the 2100 when installed makes the VRM drop to 3.25 V. If I try to drive only one axis with the one that doesn't have that problem, it still doesn't enable the motor...
Logged

TCWORLD

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 757
    • View Profile
    • AstroEQ
Re: TMC 2100 5V
« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2018, 08:54:58 »

What power supply voltage are you using? (i.e. >7V?)

What is "VRM"? I think different suppliers must use different pin names.
Logged
Tom Carpenter (AstroEQ)

pterodyne

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: TMC 2100 5V
« Reply #7 on: June 27, 2018, 16:18:11 »

Sorry, I just made an acronym out of Voltage Regulator Module.  I have a manufactured board from you so it's the default Regulator.  I am using a 12V 5A power supply, although I am reading only 11.1 at the VM pins.
Logged

TCWORLD

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 757
    • View Profile
    • AstroEQ
Re: TMC 2100 5V
« Reply #8 on: June 27, 2018, 20:06:08 »

The TMCs certainly shouldn't be drawing enough current to cause the output voltage of the regulator to dip more than a few 10's of mV. The fact that it drops to 3.25V suggests they are drawing more current than the regulator can handle, causing a dip.

Do you have any way of testing the drivers on something like breadboard and measuring how much current they are drawing from the 5V rail?
Logged
Tom Carpenter (AstroEQ)

pterodyne

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: TMC 2100 5V
« Reply #9 on: June 27, 2018, 23:19:20 »

So only one of the drivers brings down the voltage.  Im trying currently with only one driver installed and the voltage on the 5v bus is 5.15.

However when I try to do a goto slew in maxim DL I get the attached error.

Tracking turns on without incident, but no tracking, slews at different speeds in EQASCOM 2.0K don't error out but no movement.  If I keep messing with it, eqascom eventually seems to lock up.
Logged

pterodyne

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: TMC 2100 5V
« Reply #10 on: June 27, 2018, 23:28:31 »

An in the interest of clarity, the one that brings it down to 3.2 volts does so whether or not the other non problematic 2100 is plugged in or not. Meaning one specific module bring down the voltage, the other one seems to be fine.  If that unit is in by itself, it still brings down the voltage, and that in either socket.

But back to my other post, with only one driver it seems to not function, even to the point of making eqmod become unstable.
Logged

TCWORLD

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 757
    • View Profile
    • AstroEQ
Re: TMC 2100 5V
« Reply #11 on: June 28, 2018, 08:00:12 »

Do the issues exist with the DRV8825s as well? Or just when you use the TMCs?
Logged
Tom Carpenter (AstroEQ)

pterodyne

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: TMC 2100 5V
« Reply #12 on: June 28, 2018, 15:09:38 »

They do not.  I guess it could be that these drivers are both dead. 
Logged

TCWORLD

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 757
    • View Profile
    • AstroEQ
Re: TMC 2100 5V
« Reply #13 on: June 28, 2018, 15:51:19 »

Doesn't seem like an AstroEQ issue then. Sounds like an issue with the motor drivers.
Logged
Tom Carpenter (AstroEQ)