Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Username: Password:

Author Topic: Old EQ6 with different gear unit  (Read 3015 times)

MichaelN

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Old EQ6 with different gear unit
« on: September 18, 2017, 17:18:07 »

Hi,

I have one of the first EQ6 (it is round 15 years old) and give it a different gear unit more than 10 years ago but i dont know the values of it anymore, all what i have is a working config for my Boxdörfter MTS3. So i need help to configure astroeq correct.

Quote
;MTSconfi.exe configuration file for original EQ6 motors and Conrad Getriebe
;Data for 12 Volt, can be changed as needed.
;Motors are rated for 6V, so the current must be reduced to 60% for 12V.
;Some values are only used for specific models.
;Unused values can be deleted or they are just ignored if present.
RAslow = 20.054779 ;180*100*96/86164
RAfast = 280.0 ;16x
DEslow = 20.054779     
DEfast = 280.0 ;16x
RAMG = 9600 ;100*96=9600
DEcurrent = 350      ;MTS-4 only
RAcurrent = 350      ;MTS-4 only
DEpwm = 50%            ;MTS-3SLP, MTS-3SDI only
RApwm = 50%             ;MTS-3SLP, MTS-3SDI only
DElimit = 900      ;MTS-3SLP, MTS-3SDI only
RAlimit = 900      ;MTS-3SLP, MTS-3SDI only
Acceleration = 2   
Stepsize = 1/64      ;MTS-3SDI, MTS-4 only
Corrfactor = 1.4

What values i must chance in the EQ6-Synscan.conf from astroeq for my mount?

I hope that some one can help me.

Thank's
Michael
Logged

MichaelN

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Old EQ6 with different gear unit
« Reply #1 on: September 20, 2017, 01:18:15 »

Hi,

Nobody can help me? Does anybody know somewone that can help me? I have the old gear but the other are better but in worst case i must chance it. but i have the hope that someone understand it and can help me.

regads
Michaelj
Logged

MichaelN

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Old EQ6 with different gear unit
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2017, 22:56:25 »

hi,

i found out now that the difference is that the original have a ratio from 132:1 mine have 100:1.

can now somebody help me what i must chance in the config?

thanks
Michael
Logged

TCWORLD

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 761
    • View Profile
    • AstroEQ
Re: Old EQ6 with different gear unit
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2017, 09:02:52 »

Hi Michael,

Do you have any information about the gearing and motors you have used?

You will need to know:

  • The worm gear ratio - this is the large gear inside the mount, so I'm not sure you would have changed this.
  • The motor gear ratio - this is the total gear ratio from the shaft of the motor, through any gear boxes, all the way through to the work screw (where the manual handles might otherwise be)
  • The angle or step/revolution of the motor (Angle is 360/"step per rev")

Once you have that information you should have enough information to enter into the configuration utility.

I would set the ustep mode to 1/32, and the goto rate initially to be ~200x (you can increase or decrease this later if you find your mount can go faster).

Kind Regards,
Tom.
Logged
Tom Carpenter (AstroEQ)

MichaelN

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Old EQ6 with different gear unit
« Reply #4 on: September 26, 2017, 21:09:57 »

hi tom,

thank you for your help, my english is very bad, i hope u understand what i write.

All what i have chanced is the gear on the motor (the motor itself is the original) and the gearing Translation (the original was 132:1 the new one is 100:1). that was all what i have chanced.

I hope this is all what u need to know and thank you

I have chanced both Axes RA and DEC

Michael
« Last Edit: September 26, 2017, 21:29:23 by MichaelN »
Logged

TCWORLD

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 761
    • View Profile
    • AstroEQ
Re: Old EQ6 with different gear unit
« Reply #5 on: September 27, 2017, 00:02:28 »

Hi Michael,

I've just looked it up again and the "worm gear ratio" for an EQ6 is 180:1.

Based on your description, the 100:1 is part of the "motor gear ratio".

Is there any further gearing between the output of the "translation" and the worm screw?

Given you have a large gearbox, you'll need to likely choose 1/4 as the microstep mode.

Looking at the motors, they appear to be very similar to those used on the HEQ5 mount - and in fact that had a gear ratio of roughly 132:1, so it wouldn't surprise me if they were exactly the same. Based on this the motor step angle should be 7.5 degrees.

Logged
Tom Carpenter (AstroEQ)

MichaelN

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Old EQ6 with different gear unit
« Reply #6 on: September 27, 2017, 21:32:59 »

hi tom,

thank you for your answer.

Quote
Is there any further gearing between the output of the "translation" and the worm screw?
No.

Quote
Looking at the motors, they appear to be very similar to those used on the HEQ5 mount - and in fact that had a gear ratio of roughly 132:1, so it wouldn't surprise me if they were exactly the same

this i have chanced to a 100:1, so i think it will not work with 7.5 degrees.

i can't test it in the moment because the weather is not good, i hope it will be better in the next few days to test it.

thank you
Michael
Logged

TCWORLD

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 761
    • View Profile
    • AstroEQ
Re: Old EQ6 with different gear unit
« Reply #7 on: September 27, 2017, 22:14:30 »

The gear box doesn't affect the motor step angle. So even changing the gearbox from 132:1 to 100:1 will still have a motor step angle of 7.5 degrees.
Logged
Tom Carpenter (AstroEQ)

MichaelN

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Old EQ6 with different gear unit
« Reply #8 on: September 27, 2017, 22:18:20 »

hi tom,

ok, think/hope i understand now. Thank you very much
i hope i can test it in the next few days.
I will give you a replay in any case.

Michael
Logged

MichaelN

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Old EQ6 with different gear unit
« Reply #9 on: October 18, 2017, 20:12:01 »

hy,

I made now a few tests but it dose not work, it is always to slow. I used a microguide ocular and all chanced i have made in the conifugre have not chanced anything. But when i use the w and e buttons it moved.

so i think the config is wrong.

I have made this http://eq6.n-t-l.de/conradmotoren.htm (the page is only in german) chance for around 13-15 years.

I have now testet with:

Motor step angel 7.5 and 1.8

Motor gear ratio 100 and 3.9.....  (because i think that i have 100 with the chance i have made)

Motor micro step level 32 and all others

goto rate 16 (see my config file i have postet from the mts3 controller)

Quote
Given you have a large gearbox, you'll need to likely choose 1/4 as the microstep mode.
how many usetp u mean?

i have testet with different conifugrations, some dosent work like step angel 1.8 and gear ratio 100, there i get an error in the config utility.

when u have no other idea, i will build it back to original and test it again.

ragrdas
michael
Logged